?
Solved

Managing  Endnotes in publication. How do I edit the numbering.

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I have composed a document with over 400 endnotes,  numbered  consequetively from beginning to end.

What I want to do is this. Instead of notes and references running from 1-400  I want a separate listing for each Chapter - EACH starting from the number 1.  

In the First Chapter I find there are 40 references, numbered 1-40. No problem here. However in the Second Chapter which has 60 references, I want them numbered  1-60 (not continuous from Chap 1, as  41-101).   I want the same for for all the other chapters.  The Third Chapter, for example, has 72 references.   I want these numbered 1-72 in the Document and in the Endnote references at end of document.
How do I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Brown
Stacy Brown earned 400 total points
ID: 37827765
You need to end each chapter with a Next Page Section Break and then choose to insert your Endnotes at the End of the section
Edit Footnotes/Endnotes dialog
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 400 total points
ID: 37833286
The comment above from finalword shows only part of what you need to do.
 
You wanted the endnotes at the end of the document, so the default Location is okay. However, you need to set Numbering=Restart each section to have the numbers restart at 1 for each chapter (and as finalword notes, for this to work, each chapter needs to be in its own section). Finally, you need to apply the changes to the whole document.

When you have completed your editing, your endnotes will be numbered as you want, but each chapter's notes will follow immediately after the previous one. For clarity, you will probably need to manually insert some chapter id within the endnote section to separate each chapter's notes.

Set endnotes at the end of a document with #s restarting each chapter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 37839322
That covers it comprehensively. Thanks so much
0