[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cheapest place online to get real iphone in USA

Posted on 2012-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
without contract what is the recommended place to get a real iphone online, and affordable.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37826170
Ebay.  As far as I know ALL iPhones require a contract.  But as of Sunday, AT&T is allowing phones off contract to be unlocked and used on TMobile and AT&T networks.

Of course, I recommend Android...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 37827415
The only way to get one with no contract that I know of is to buy one on Ebay.  If you have an existing contract with someone, you should be able to buy an iPhone and then activate it under your current plan with little or no extra charge.  If you don't have a contract with anyone, you might as well go sign a 2 year deal and get a free older model iPhone or cheap 4s.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37830852
ok- cool..

yes, off-topic.. leew, would you say you can do all can do with iphone with Android? any con to Androids?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jmcmunn
jmcmunn earned 2000 total points
ID: 37830862
I have an Android phone and also own an iPad.  There is nothing I can do on the iPad that I cannot do on my Android device.  (screen size is different obviously).

Literally EVERY good app these days has a carbon copy or something very close on Android.  And the open market and less restrictions by manufacturers is also nice.  Apple has a great device that does exactly what they want...whereas Android does exactly what you want.  That's just my opinion.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37835224
thanks for your input.. do you tend to find the apps for iphone is cheaper than for android?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcmunn earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835399
It depends on the app, really.  Most of the games are actually cheaper because Android often offers ad supported versions for free, or paid versions for like $1.99.  Whereas the iPhone version might just be 1.99 or .99 for the game.

If it is a productivity app or some other type of program, they are usually pretty similar I think.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37838093
OK- thanks.
0