?
Solved

New DFS Location?

Posted on 2012-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I'm running Windows 2003 on a DC that somebody created DFS mappings.  I've never used this before and I need to create a new mapping to a new server.

Can someone please explainf the exact steps I need to take?
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 1000 total points
ID: 37823633
Check out this step by step guide. It is for 2000 but the concepts and steps are nearly the same.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727150.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37823643
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 37823734
Good information but there may still be an issue.  I have successfully created a new DFS link but the logon.bat file in the AD account calls a KIX script.  I opened the existing kix logon file in Wordpad and see the existing mapping and added an additional one for the new DFS pointer yet when I logon to test this the new drive letter isn't mapped.  Do you have any familiararity with Kix?  Isn't it as simple as editing the file, saving it or does it need to be compiled with the WKIX32.EXE?

I'm close - thanks for the help!
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37823798
I am not familiar with KIX. Could you just use a net use command in the batch file? Another alternative would be to use Group Policy Preferences.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823822
use netuse
net use x: \\servername\sharedfolder

it may take time for the replication DFS share created
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 37823824
Thanks but those suggestions won't work here.  Does anyone have familiarity with Kix?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37823838
You may want to select the request attention button. Any Expert that subscribed to this question probably already saw the first few posts and have unsubscribed.
0