?
Solved

IPV6 and IPV4 in same interface

Posted on 2012-04-09
17
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
Hi,

I'm new to IPV6.  Can I we have ipv4 and ipv6 on same interface? Once we have finished the testing, we will remove the IPV4.
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 800 total points
ID: 37823700
Yes you can have ipv4 and ipv6 on same interface.. ... that's normal.

if you do ipconfig /all
you will view both ip...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37823726
To provide the IP address to hosts. DHCP server will  run on Same router or same server?  When packets come in ipv4 format IPV4 module will do the necessary work and when IPV6 packet comes  IPV6 module will do the work?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 800 total points
ID: 37823772
Will depend how is the request going. if the resolve name will be ipv6 request will go with ipv6 and if the request is for ipv4 then it will go with ipv4 ip...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37823790
Thank you very much. We are planning to go to IPV6, is there a guide for migration? Any critical issues or anything to consider?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37823861
Thank you. I will go through this.  From my understanding, as long as  if hosts (windows/linux) have necessary modules to handle ipv6, then shouldn't be a problem. Can you provide me some important things which I need to consider before the migration?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 800 total points
ID: 37823878
i do not have much knowledge about linux.. above links also have documents from microsoft for windows..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37823896
Just to make sure, if  we have ipv4 and ipv6, when packets comes in ipv4 format, does it translate into ipv6 handle the packets in windows? Or it handles separately?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823914
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823957
it will also depend how application is setup or configured for which the packet are coming.
 if application is setup for ipv4 and packet is coming with ipv4 then simple communication.
if application is setup for ipv6 then the translation will be done.. or ipv4 packet will be encapsulated in ipv6 packet..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37824408
Thanks a lot. If the IPV6 packets want to go through IPV4 network,  IPV6 packets need to encapsulate in IPV4, and then need to go go destination? Am I right?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 200 total points
ID: 37826135
If the IPV6 packets want to go through IPV4 network,...

Nowadays, most (commercial) routers support IPv6, though they might be configured not to pass IPv6. Whether or not any given route will work is up to you to test.

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:bevhost
bevhost earned 1000 total points
ID: 37829480
IT is best to wait until your Internet Service Provider can connect you to the global IPv6 Internet before deploying IPv6 in your own network unless you really need to contact some host(s) that only have IPv6.  In which case you can implement 6to4 (which is IPv6 inside Ipv4 packets).  I would not recommend turning off IPv4 at this time.  You may not need IPv6 DHCP, in some cases your router can simply advertise the network prefix and the nodes will work out their own addresses.
DHCPv6 can do some things that Router Advertisements can not, eg specifying NTP servers etc, but you might get that from your IPv4 DHCP anyway for now.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:bevhost
bevhost earned 1000 total points
ID: 37829488
Whilst many commercial routers support IPv6 most residential style ADSL modems/routers do not.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:bevhost
bevhost earned 1000 total points
ID: 37829509
Support for IPv6 in Windows XP and Server 2003 is very poor and only as a client.
eg you cannot RDP to these using IPv6.
You need at least Windows Vista or Server 2008 for that.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:bevhost
bevhost earned 1000 total points
ID: 37829519
Linux support for IPv6 is excellent.
Mac OSX is Good.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:bevhost
bevhost earned 1000 total points
ID: 37829529
See my presentation on IPv6
http://www.bevhost.com/ipv6intro.pdf
0