Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checking a range of dates in Access

Posted on 2012-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
How would I check for all records where Data_A is between April 1, 2011 and December 2, 2011 and no records before April 1, 2011 exists.
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37823698
select * from
tableX
where data_A >=#4/1/2011# and data_A <=#12/2/2011#
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 37823729
capricorn1

Does that query ensure that there is no record that is less than 4/2/2011 at all?  If a member has two records one 3/1/2011 and another one 5/1/2011.  I do not want to pull this member.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37823743
Then you need a query like:

select * from
YourTable
where data_A > #4/1/2011# and data_A < #12/2/2011#
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 37823774
ohh, try this, you need to change  "recordID" with the actual field for the record ID

select * from
tableX
where data_A >=#4/1/2011# and data_A <=#12/2/2011#
and exists(select T.recordID from tableX where T.date_A< #4/1/2011)=false
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37823779
If you want to exclude any member with more than one date you can do
a count on the members ID and exclude records with more than one for the count
as follows:


select MemberID, MemberName, count(*) as Ct from
Yourtable
where data_A > #4/1/2011# and data_A < #12/2/2011# and Ct=1
Group by MemberID, MemberName
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:macarrillo1
macarrillo1 earned 400 total points
ID: 37823818
Another way to do that is:

select * from
YourTable Y
where Y.data_A > #4/1/2011# and Y.data_A < #12/2/2011#
and Y.MemberID Not in(select X.MemberID from YourTable X where X.date_A< #4/2/2011)
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 37823820
Capricorn1,

I have not used access in a while.  I am on Access 2007.  Where do I go to enter the SQL version of the query?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37823829
In the query Wizard you select the SQL view.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 37823834
open a new query
from ribbon
Create > Query Design
Close the Show Table window
click on SQL view from the ribbon or right click on the empty space for the "tables" and select SQL view
0