Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open links by default

Posted on 2012-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
SharePoint lists - links. Clicking on an item automatically launches the Open, Save, Save As dialogue box. Can something be done so that Open is the default, with no user specification involved?
0
Comment
Question by:K_Deutsch
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tehzar earned 1000 total points
ID: 37824835
Hi, K_Deutsch

Have you tried adding your site as a Trusted Site?

hth,

ZaR
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dhawalseth
dhawalseth earned 1000 total points
ID: 37831781
Hi,
Can you please try this link, it will solve your problem.

http://superuser.com/questions/246553/how-to-disable-file-download-popup-in-internet-explorer

Mark as answer if it helped.
Enjoy!!
0