Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for centralized  storage solution.

Posted on 2012-04-09
10
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I just started working for a growing company that has 11 sites already and has no infrastructure as of yet.  I have some consults working on some bids to put in an array of blade servers, help implement a domain and such.  Right now each yard is scanning  their own invoices (PDF's ranging from 1-3 MB a piece) and keeping them on their own computer.  I have a VPN box, but no one has adapted to it because it is cumbersome to copy over those files across the internet to the server.  I need a process that is simple to the end user that stores there invoices on the server so that they are backed up and can be accessed by anyone that needs to access them.
0
Comment
Question by:SpammyChicken
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 501 total points
ID: 37826239
Talk about a need for a cloud provider.  Rackspace, amazon, google, lots of them out there.  It will cost less to rent cloud space then it will to implement this on your own.  Plus it will be more robust & reliable.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 498 total points
ID: 37827154
use business account of Sugarsync
https://www.sugarsync.com/business/
It will sync all files at a centralized place with full control on the files
it will automatically upload the files to centralized location
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 37827729
You can although just push on internet BACKUP solution (like Backblaze $50/y for unlimited backup storage) to your users to cover all their data.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37827747
The unlimited backup solutions typically have licensing caveats that say it is for an individual computer, and that it is personal use only.  They are not designed for a shared access to the same file(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpammyChicken
ID: 37827792
I'm also considering putting a server at each location and using DFS to synchronize shared folders.  What are some things I should consider before choosing between an in house solution and a cloud based one?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 37827794
@dlethe: Unlimited backup solution are (usually) not allowing an easy sharing of documents...but they do perfectly handle the backup solution...and $50 a year is just less money than the RAW DRIVE price. IMHO, they worth a try.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 37827815
To choose between all solutions, I will evaluate:
The technical capability to roll out the solution and to support it. Is it easy to deploy ? Is it a serious editor ?
How do you handle the local and remote support ?
The expected TCO (Total Cost of Ownership) for 3 and 5 years
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37827833
@Bigschmuh:  True, it is as if they are a baby cloud provider
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BigSchmuh earned 501 total points
ID: 37828686
Online backup solution do not provide sharing features...but does SpammyChicken really need to share files ?

To share files between many small offices, I would use Win 2008 R2 DFS with one local server for every office and a copy policy allowing for 2 servers to get down (at least 3 copies on different offices) without loosing any files (users of the 2 down servers will complain about the performance) but that require some centralized management that you may not have at the moment...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpammyChicken
ID: 37829623
Thanks guy I will look into those options.
0