Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ns main err code: 12535, TNS-12535: TNS:operation timed out, ns secondary err code: 12560

Posted on 2012-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts,

I'm migrating databases from a Windows 2003 to a Windows 2008 server. And I'm having a problem when testing one of the DBLinks which work fine on the Windows 2003, but whenever I try it on the Windows 2008 I get  a TNS - 12560 timeout error. I've checked both TNSNAMES and SQLNET files and they are both the same. In addition I did a TNSPING on the new machine and it failed, but when I Ping'ed the server I got a successful response I've checked log files but they report the same thing. Please help me solve this issue.

Thanks,
7Souls
0
Comment
Question by:7Souls
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37823709
99% of the time this error is a firewall issue.  If the 2008 server has a firewall, turn it off temporarily and try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:7Souls
ID: 37823740
Hi slightwv,

The firewall was off, I should have mentioned it in my post.

Thanks,
7Souls
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37823763
Check for a firewall between the new serer and the server you are linking to.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:7Souls
ID: 37823771
How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37823777
Check with your network group, system administrators, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:7Souls
ID: 37823802
Hi slightwv,

I've just been informed that's what I need to do. I will let you know if that solve's the problem.

Thanks,
7Souls
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37825133
---but when I Ping'ed the server I got a successful response

Just for your information...

Ping response is different from firewall connection(actually firewall is something which will block the ports between the host and guest)

ie., even when you are connected in same LAN you can block the connections between the system using a firewall.. ie., by blocking some particular ports between host and guest

in general database(listener) port by default it runs on 1521..(If not you have to check in listener.ora to which port that has been configured)

and you have to open the Bidirectional connectivity between the host and guest...

this can be checked using the telnet command

for ex: telnet <ip_address> <port_number>

telnet 192.10.xx.xxx 1521 (if this is success then it will give a blank screen else, it will display you a message trying to connect... and it will throw the same error which you have mentioned in your question .. TNS Operation Timed Out
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:7Souls
ID: 37937243
Thanks, slightwv...
0