Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

email account / group

Posted on 2012-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Here's my scenario:  I have all teachers and staff in a particular school in a global security group - they use that mail-enabled security  group both for folder access, and to send email to all staff members.  That is working fine.

I have now created a new user account for substitute teachers, and  have put them in that security group, so they have access to the same folders.  However, the sub user account does not have an email address, and now when they send an email to the entire group, they get a bounce from Exchange on the sub account, because it doesn't have an email address associated with it.

Is there a way to get it to not try to send an email to this account and still leave it in the group?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:brandenb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37823745
What really should be done is to implement Distribution Lists (DLs) for allowing access to send emails and Security Groups to implement folder / file access.

It sounds like you're using one for all and that's not best.  I would recommend creating a Security Group and a DL for your scenario.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandenb
ID: 37823753
yeah, that is the plan, but I was looking for a temporary solution...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37823885
I'm not sure if that is possible but I'll let other experts input their thoughts.  I would probably just remove that one user for now and create a security group for file / share permissions only and add him to it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37824136
I fully agree with l33tf0b, seperate groups is the long term solution.

In the short term you will either have to take the sub account out of the group or give it an email address, which you can hide from the GAL but will at least accept the mail and stop the NDR's until you get this sorted...
0