Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Endless Looping of your name..with changing of Font color

Posted on 2012-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-23
I'm trying to make is so that a Name located in lblName...will be continually changing the color of the Font Letter  in order when I click the Form1

So click Form1

The Name will be Red, Click again Name will be in White, Click again Name will be Blue , click again Name will be Purple, click again the Name will be Orange, and the process startes all over again..

What am i doing wrong here...? should I have have

 For Num > 4 Then Num = 0
        Me.lbl.Name = MyColors(Num)

Here is the code...hopefully somebody can help


Public Class Form1
    Dim MyColors(2) As Color 'Global
    Dim Num As Integer 'Global, automatically initialized to 0

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As  _
            System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        MyColors(0) = Color.Red
        MyColors(1) = Color.White
        MyColors(2) = Color.Blue
        MyColors(3) = Color.Purple
        MyColors(4)= Color.Orange
    End Sub 'Form1_Load

    Private Sub Form1_MouseClick(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As  _
            System.Windows.Forms.MouseEventArgs) Handles Me.MouseClick
        Num = Num + 1
         IF Num > 4 Then Num = 0
        Me.lbl.Name = MyColors(Num)
     
    End Sub 'Form1_MouseClick
End Class
0
Comment
Question by:annie8508
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 37823776
this line:
Dim MyColors(2) As Color 'Global

should read:
Dim MyColors(4) As Color 'Global
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 37823949
You can also use modular division to loop the index through the five color values.
Example:
Num = (Num +1) Mod 5

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37832955
Change

IF Num > 4 Then Num = 0

to

IF Num >=0 4 Then Num = 0
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41667596
0