Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

login into a WEB page - parse HTML data - programatically.

Posted on 2012-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I work for a non-profit.  We have the need to pull data from a government WEB site.  There is no API or WEB service to access the site/pages.   They do have a login page. Is there a way to programatically login, and once logged in, parse the data that comes back in the form of HTML pages?  Does this make sense?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 1000 total points
ID: 37824233
Yes, there is.  You need to emulate with the HTTP/HTTPS requests accordingly to pass through the login page.  You will need to keep track of Cookies too.

Here are some references:

Login to a forms based site from Windows app using WebClient or webrequest
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Q_21075780.html#a11667964

HttpWebRequest Class
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.net.httpwebrequest.aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37832960
Is it for winforms or ASP.NET?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 37843874
ASP.NET.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 37853689
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 37854074
Thanks
0