Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is yellow exclamation mark over Skype Icon about

Posted on 2012-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
3,118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I am running the latest version of Skype.  I notice that in the bar at the bottom of my Windows 7 machine the Skype icon has a little yellow exclamation mark on top of it.

What does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37823839
circle yellow means away...
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 37823891
I don't mean to sound profoundly stupid but.  Away what?

Attached is a screen shot taken from my task bar.  Are you saying that Skype thinks that my status is away?

I tested this and went into Skype to try and put my status as online.  The icon for online is dimmed and nothing happens when I click it.

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jacobstewart
ID: 37823909
what version of skyp[e are you using?  possibly try to update to the most recent version.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 37823962
Skype tells me that I am already using the latest version. See attachment for screen shot of icon
2012-04-09-084753.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jacobstewart
ID: 37823969
looks like a missed call or message.  I dont use skype unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 2000 total points
ID: 37823987
That's a "1", not an exclamation point.  You probably have 1 pending contact request you haven't acted on yet.  Or it could be a "Recent" conversation you were invited to but did not join.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37824024
It's not an exclamation point it's a number 1 - showing you have one new text message.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37824029
Oops - sorry Dave - making coffee before posting :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 37824031
Thank you
0