Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stream Internet to TV

Posted on 2012-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Here the situation. We have a phone system used for a call center. We have the ability to use a wallboard to show phone stats for call queues. Currently we have 4 departments that we would like to setup with a wallboard using ~50 LED or LCD displays. The wallboard uses Microsoft Silverlight to run. How can we do this the most efficient way possible?

We were looking at a thinclient with Microsoft OS or using  computer for each display but prefer something smaller, easier and cheaper. We've looked at Smart TV's but they dont seem to do web browsing with silverlight or browsing period really. We also looked at the apple TV and Roku player. We want to use wireless connection if at all possible. Please let me know if you have recommendations.

BTW...we access the wallboard by IP address through the web browser. Works with IE and Firefox.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:SilverSharp
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rsimsee earned 800 total points
ID: 37823958
Well, Silverlight is going to be your bane for any kind of "smart device" to access it, unless something like an xbox would have that kind of functionality, which I have no idea about.

So, your best bet is to get the cheapest pc you can find with an HDMI or DVI port.  You can either get as cheap as you can, or if size is important you can spend a little more and get either a notebook or a small form factor desktop.

You can shop around, but Dell for instance has cheapo pc's that start at $299 - I would assume that you can get one with a DVI port, but just make sure of that.

Once you have a pc, you need an HDMI cable long enough to go from the TV to the PC, and a DVI to HDMI adapter (if you have a dvi port on the pc) and you're all set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SilverSharp
ID: 37825306
Is there any way to just stream what I have on a PC to a TV wirelessly? Using HDMI?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rsimsee
ID: 37825340
Depending on your range, there are the "Intel Wireless Display" notebooks which are designed to display a screen onto an HD display wirelessly.  I personally looked into getting one of these when the technology was brand new and it was very difficult to find exactly what was needed to use this feature.  You would hower need a notebook equipped for it and a wireless receiver that hooks into the display.  The notebooks that support this are generally mid to high end and therefore not the cheapest on the market, and the wireless receivers are in the $90 range, so this is not the cheapest solution and I don't know how reliable it is.

HDMI cable would be your best bet, you can have relatively long cable runs if needed, but it would probably be ideal if you installed whatever pc you wanted to use near the display.  A cheap wireless keyboard / touchpad could be used to control it if needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CPSAdmin
CPSAdmin earned 400 total points
ID: 37827340
Is there any way to just stream what I have on a PC to a TV wirelessly? Using HDMI?

Not sure about HDMI but a while back I used the LongView product from Avocent to do something very similar.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 37827389
These Warpia wireless units will provide PC to TV connectivity:  http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002XISRJS/ref=as_li_ss_tl?ie=UTF8&tag=wvga-co-20&linkCode=as2&camp=217145&creative=399369&creativeASIN=B002XISRJS  There is nothing special about the PC that is required; however, USB solutions are not high bandwidth and static images look better than movies.
0