Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Email Policy

Posted on 2012-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
We currently have Exchange 2007 SP3. We are looking to give everyone a secondary email based upon email policy. Once set we would like to set this new secondary email as the default email for all users thereby flipping the current default email to secondary status. This way emails sent to secondary email will be delivered to mailbox normally.

Any guidance/advice on how to do this with no impact on users would be greatly appreciated.


Scenario

Stage 1
Current Default Email is "first inital+last name@mydomain.com"

Stage 2
Current Default Email is "first inital+last name@mydomain.com"
Secondary Email is "first name.last name@mydomain.com"

Stage 3
Current Default Email is "first name.last name@mydomain.com"
Secondary Email is "first inital+last name@mydomain.com"
0
Comment
Question by:Vincent D
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 1000 total points
ID: 37823870
This article may help you -

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/managing-email-address-policies.html

I would apply the recipient policy to one test object first to verify it is working correctly. It sounds like you should not have any issues though. How many users do you have?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DLeaver earned 1000 total points
ID: 37824098
To edit your existing policy then go to the Organisation configuration >> hub transport >> email address policies >> select the existing policy and choose edit from the action menu on the right

This will take you through the wizard again as it did when you first set it up, enter the new secondary address and the complete the wizard (choosing to apply the policy immediately)

This will apply the secondary address to all users.

To change the default address in stage 3, follow the steps to edit the policy and then select the current secondary policy and click "set as the reply" >> finish the wizard and the policy is applied
0