?
Solved

Amazon S3

Posted on 2012-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hi,

I am considering signing up to amazon s3 and wondering if it is suitable for the following,

we have a 10mb flash movie to be displayed,

Our web host allows only 50 simulatious connects at a time,  we see our app been very popular and will use more then this.

Will amazon s3 allow us to do this if we simply host an index.html on our server and the flash movie on s3?

John
0
Comment
Question by:john_yourspace
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37824062
Although i believe s3 might work but that is simply providing you with storage. For the requirements that you have described i believe Streaming Media Hosting will be a better option. http://www.streamingmediahosting.com/flash_video_streaming.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:john_yourspace
ID: 37824807
Thanks for the tip but I am not sure this will work as there is no video it's just a swf file
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37825279
In the end both are streaming media. Try contacting these folks.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37825304
Mega SWF is another option that will work for you. http://megaswf.com/upgrade
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37828239
The answer is Yes.
Plain S3 hosting is an efficient and effective way to take off load from your web server.
It also gives you the ability to "upgrade" to CloudFront CDN when you need it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john_yourspace
ID: 37829285
Thanks guys
0