Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Symbol Scanner With USB Rather Than PS/2

Posted on 2012-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
2,758 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a client that used an Symbol LS1902T-1000 barcode scanner in their PS/2 port with QB POS.

We just replaced their computer (used Dell PC with new XP load) and purchased a PS2 to USB adapter since the new computer didn't have a PS2 port.

It powers up and scans (beeps and laser goes off), but doesn't provide any input (the numbers) and it fails the basic test in the QB POS software.

Windows XP doesn't even prompt that it finds hardware and needs a driver.  I tried it in a Windows 7 machine and it says USB device not recognized.  

Can this device just not be used via USB or what?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 37823933
I suggest looking for a PCI adapter with PS2 ports, USB to PS2 normally won't work. An example is in the link below:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815124045
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 37824070
Which adapter are you using?  PS2 to USB is very device dependent some adapters work well others will be hopeless!  Symbol usually have a list of adaptors that work well with their handhelds, IIRC they are supported by Belkin PS2>USB.

It's certainly not as simple as plugging a USB keyboard into a PS2 port used to be!
0