Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pulling Descriptions from another file

Posted on 2012-04-09
11
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hi

This is a follow up to my other question today

I have a series of numeric codes in column E of spreadsheet A  (i.e.  21 55 00 80 14 02 10).  I want to pull the description for these codes from spreadsheet B which also contains the codes and their associated descriptions

How would you approach this situation?  Would you use Open Database Connectivity (OBDC) to accomplish this is is there some better way to do this?

Thank You for looking at my question

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:BulldogMike
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37823952
Can you upload a very small sample file?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 450 total points
ID: 37824009
I would use the VLOOKUP function.  Something like:
=VLOOKUP(A2,[YourOtherBook.xlsx]Sheet1!$C$2:$E$29,2,FALSE)

Open in new window


Using the VLookup Function in Excel 2007
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd797422%28v=office.12%29.aspx

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BulldogMike
ID: 37824033
Here a sample file with a small spreadsheet
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37824046
Where?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BulldogMike
ID: 37824068
Spreadsheet attached now

test spreadsheet attached
TEST-DGCL-21017-Analysis.xlsx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37824079
Please also upload part of the file with codes and descriptions. You can fake the descriptions if the data is proprietary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BulldogMike
ID: 37824138
OK I have attached a revised spreadsheet (TEST-DGCL-21017-Analysis.xlsx) with the codes and added another (TEST-DGCL-GPI-NUM-01032012.xls) one that contains codes and descriptions.  

I had to revise the codes in the first spreadsheet so you would find the appropriate description in the second one

Thank You
TEST-DGCL-21017-Analysis.xlsx
TEST-DGCL-GPI-NUM-01032012.xls
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1050 total points
ID: 37824170
Enter this formula in F1 and copy down

=VLOOKUP(E10,'[TEST-DGCL-GPI-NUM-01032012.xls]GPI-NUM-01032012'!$A:$D,4,0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BulldogMike
ID: 37824759
Here is what I have so far but it's not pulling the data - Please advise

=VLOOKUP(E10,'[CCM Adherence & Cyclic Chemo DGCLs Analysis.xlxs]GPI-NUM-01032012.xls'!$A:$D,4,0)

the files are:

1) CCM Adherence & Cyclic Chemo DGCLs Analysis.xlxs - just the codes which are in Column E

2) GPI-NUM-01032012.xls - codes are in column A and the descriptions are in column D


The files are in the same directory - please advise

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37825849
Are you able to make it work in the given sample files?

If you are doing this in another file the follow these steps
- Select the cell where you want to enter the formula
- type =VLOOKUP(
- Click on cell E10
- type the ,
- as soon as you have typed the comma select the columns a-d from the other file instead of typing the whole thing.
- then type ,4,0)
- then press enter


Edited
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37829120
You need to provide sufficient feedback for the experts to help you. We cannot read your mind to know what is lacking in the response which deserves a B grade. If there is something more you want you can still ask further.
0