Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable To Install CS5 Because We Can't Uninstall Adobe Acrobat 8

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We had a copy of Adobe CS3.  Adobe Acrobat 8 has never worked right since day one.  We uninstalled CS3 and tried to install CS5.  Everything installed fine except for Adobe Acrobat.  I tried to manually remove it via this KB:

http://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/kb/manually-remove-acrobat-8-windows.html

to no avail and also there is no reference in Add/Remove Programs.

I found this KB:

http://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/kb/error-1714-acrobat-reader.html

but the fix it wizard didn't help and we don't have the original media (can't find it at office).

How can we get rid of all traces of the old version and install the new version (without completely reloading Windows)?!
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 37824109
gta2011--There is an outside chance Revouninstaller could uninstall it for you.  Normally I would suggest reinstalling the old version first, but I understand you do not have the installation disk.
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html

Have you considered phoning or emailing Adobe support?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 37825993
jcimarron: Revo won't work because Windows doesn't recognize it as an installed program.  I really don't want to call Adobe support and be guide by a script by a guy half a world away.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37826410
revo will only work if the program is reinstalled first - so reinstall Adobe 8 first then use Revo
0