Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Identify and clean up inactive domain systems in computer OU and DNS

Posted on 2012-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-24
Hello,

We have a mix of WIN2K3 and WIN2K8 systems.  The mix of the two version of the OS includes our domain controller servers.  

There are a lot of domain system which are no longer on the network.  We are trying to identify these systems and remove them from the Computer OU and also from DNS console.  

Please advise if you have an idea of how to do this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 750 total points
ID: 37824018
To clean up DNS, enable DNS scavenging. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757041(v=WS.10).aspx

To clean up your computer accounts, you can download Active Directory Janitor or do a custom AD query.

In Active Directory Users and Computers, go to Saved Queries. Right Click and create a new query. This custom query will show you computers not used in a year: (&(objectClass=computer)(lastLogontimestamp<=129417875990000000))

Always check first to verify that the computer isn't in use.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 750 total points
ID: 37824028
A couple of ways to tackle this

I like oldcmp by Joe Richards   http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/oldcmp/

If you prefer GUI tools then look at adtidy  http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADTidy/Info.html

Both tools are free and do an excellent job.  

In terms of DNS, you will want to enable scavenging to clear out some of those old/stale records, good blog entry here   http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/03/19/don-t-be-afraid-of-dns-scavenging-just-be-patient.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 37827001
You can use Joe's OldCmp tool as Mike suggested . Its a great tool to identify and remove old computer accounts.

And to clear old DNS entries you can enable scavenging in DNS as others have suggested.

Additionally if you love to use scripts to find out the OLD computers and delete them then refer below articles which includes the scripts.

http://jeffwouters.nl/index.php/2011/10/powershell-removing-old-computer-accounts-from-your-active-directory/

http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2008/11/19/how-can-i-find-old-computer-accounts.aspx

Regards,

_Prashant_
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37846667
All I am trying to accomplish right now is just to list all inactive domain computers for more than 90 days.  

Can someone who knows power shell take a look at this and see if this is the right one?

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/6b8163d1-5fae-43b5-a664-a2d1f6e1e2da

Again, I just want to list but NOT TO DELETE COMPUTER FROM AD.

Thanks again ; )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 38008482
Thanks.
0