Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Security Certficate Pop Up-Annoying!!

Posted on 2012-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
We just migrate from SBS 2003 to SBS2011, now everyone is getting the security certificate popup when opening Outlook about the name not being the same as on the certificate.

We did purchase a certificate from GoDaddy.

I'm at my wits end with this!!

Thank you in advance1
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Elixis
Elixis earned 1000 total points
ID: 37824074
SBS is a bit of a pain that way. When setting up, did you follow all of the wizards? If you left everything as default as far as exchange is concerned, you will need to re-register your certificate to match that which is in the exchange wizard.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 37824122
By far the most common cause of this is that the certificate was purchased and the CSR was generated manually or via Exchange instead of via the SBS wizard. The Internet Address Wizard sets up a DNS zone and the Exchange AD Service Connection Points for the domain name chosen in the wizard, so autodiscover in Outlook will use that domain name, regardless of what you set the certificate to. Since autodiscover is changing the domain name used, if you didn't generate a CSR with *THAT* name, you get a name mismatch. Using the SBS certificate wizard generates the CSR appropriately, but when done manually, people tend to use a different name they pick themselves....and presto, name mismatch.

Use the SBS wizard to generate your CSR and to install the resulting certificate and you'll be fine.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 37824217
how do i get back to the ima wizard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 37824245
never mind, just found it. Wow this is a huge pain!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Elixis
ID: 37824522
I think the default is remote.yourdomain.com. I've tried changing this and ultimately just redid it back to remote then assigned a cname in DNS. Small Biz server is built with so much tied together automatically that if you try to do things the old fashioned way, stuff won't work. You have to follow the wizards. Cheers!
0