Solved

How to open an AWR report of LST format?

Posted on 2012-04-09
7
1,562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have created an AWR report of HTML.

It is format of LST, When I tried to open with IE, it is not opening correctly.

Please let me know how I can view the report.
0
Comment
Question by:sakthikumar
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37824441
From Windows (not IE) Explorer, locate the file, right click, choose Open With, and browse if necessary to select a text editor such as notepad or wordpad.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37825093
Incase you are using a Unix flavour, you just have to use a vi editor to open it..!!

or you can transfer the file to windows operating system(from your unix OS) and do the steps which dvz has suggested above..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakthikumar
ID: 37826125
If I open with notepad or word pad, how I can see in HTML format.

I opened in the notepad, wordpad, I can only see tags.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 37826177
This sounds like the issue is in your file association on the PC / client side.  I'd ask you to try the same context menu | open with -- but select IE this time.  If the display remains "messed up" as in your first comment, please snapshot the image and attach it to your reply.  If you need guidance on making a snapshot, just ask.

The other diagnostic I'll need is to know the client file associations for LST extensions.  From Windows Explorer, choose Tools | folder options | file types.  Scroll down the column of extensions for LST, and reply with the registered file type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakthikumar
ID: 37828341
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

My question is incorrect, Actually I have to save the notepad as .html format and open with internet explorer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37828342
I'm sympathetic to the request, otoh I had steered the chat toward the client's file associations.  If LST had been correctly associated with IE, then we would not have had this chat.
0