Solved

Failed login attempts - how to determine source

Posted on 2012-04-09
9
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
Have over 200 failed login attempts daily on an AD account and not sure where they are coming from.  Whats the easiest way to see what the source is?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rhwimmers
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37824043
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37824047
check on the event viewer for

Event Type: Audit Failure
Event Source: Security
Event Category: Account Logon
Event ID: 680
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Elixis
ID: 37824050
Here's some pretty helpful tools for tracking what machine is causing the lockout: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738772(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37825751
I had this same exact issue. The one way I was able to find the problem workstation causing one of my users account to get locked out was to use Network Monitor on my of my DC's. Unlock the users account and monitor the the users account status. As soon as the users account locked I stopped network monitor and filtered the results bases on authentication traffic.

good luck,,,
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 37825970
Try the 30 day trial from this place .. easiest I have seen around .
http://www.netwrix.com/account_lockout_examiner.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 37826585
If you are talking about logon attempts made on the server , then you can easliy trace this out in security event logs.

Just to security event log which is got falied, Double click on it. It will show who has attempted to login.

If a user is trying to login to domain using workstation and not able to login , and security events are getting generated on a domain controller , then you can use Lockout.exe tool from microsoft which will tell on which DC the account got locked. GO to the DC, check the security event logs.

Security Event Logs will tell From which workstation accounts are logging in and producing problem.

Hope this Helps.

Regards,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 175 total points
ID: 37826728
You can enable debug logging on the Netlogon service. This should help you locate the source of the logon requests. You'll need to enable logging on all your DC's where these users can be authenticated.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/109626

In the event veiwer; When doing auditing you see all the events, however when viewing the logs in event viewer, simply right-click the log, click properties, select the filter tab and then only select the required filter for your view.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 37884340
great, thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 37899769
Update -
The account getting locked out - but having hundreds of these every day

event id 529
login type 8
call process 1640

IP seems to be from 166.249.0.0/16 (an exact one would be 166.249.131.72)  The source port is different every time.
The tools mentioned thus far don't really help since the user is not being locked out.
0