Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Usb keyboard, mouse and other devices stopped working on Win7 64-bit Dell Optiplex 380

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,297 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
PC: dell optiplex 380, Windows7 64-bit professional OEM Dell

usb keyboard, mouse have stopped working in windows.
(1) keyb/mouse work at F2 bios level, or using an alternate boot cd, able F8 to select modes etc but after a certain point during Win7 boot, they stop working.

I'm able to access this pc via Logmein & operate it in that way but not directly.

I have alternate boot cd & can see or manipulate files on win7 HDD.

I don't right now have Dell's 64-bit Win7 cd for windows repair. Doesn't like 32-bit cd.

I did find an article suggesting 3 sys files may be corrupt. tried replacing the files below but didn't resolve.
in C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers
b. Usbehci.sys
c. Usbhub.sys
d. Usbport.sys

any suggestions?

Thanks
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:Jay_Ratansi
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Elixis earned 2000 total points
ID: 37824058
Try using logmein and removing windows USB devices then reboot to re-install them.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 37824509
Hi.

Lately, I repaired a dell laptop with the same problem. In addition, the dvd drive was not accessible (no drive letter), too. In devmgmt.msc (device manager), usb controllers and dvd drive showed "!". I tried but I was unable to reinstall the drivers, so I ended up doing a repair installation - everything back to normal.

Weird problem... came all out of a sudden - rebooted the machine and there it was.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jay_Ratansi
ID: 37824661
Your suggestion  worked!

Many thanks for your prompt & accurate solution.

Regds
Jay
0