Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transfer Email From One Hosting Company To Another

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
We have about 10 IMAP boxes with each have several 100MBs.  

We want to move the saved mail from each one to from the old hosting company to the new hosting company.

Everyone is currently setup on either webmail or IMAP, so everything is stored server side.

What is the best way to do this?  

We were thinking about using Outlook to connect to them each via IMAP, download the mail locally, delete the old accounts and hosting account, create the new email accounts on the new host, and then connect again via IMAP and move it back.

This seems like a lot of work.  Is there an easier way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37824069
Yes, you should download the mail locally.
and connect to the new mail server ones move to new hosting company...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 37824076
So there is no easier way to do it, huh?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 37836309
IMAP Tools could help. Now they charge something around $25 earlier those scripts were freely available.

IMAP Tools
http://www.athensfbc.com/imap_tools/

How To Migrate Mailboxes Between IMAP Servers With IMAP TOOLS
http://www.howtoforge.com/how-to-migrate-mailboxes-between-imap-servers-with-imap-tools

I hope that would help.

Sudeep Sharma
0