Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2010 EDB Restore

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-28
Hello -

I have a EDB File which I backup using EASEUS.com software all that software does is make a backup of our Exchange server edb file and thats all, what I wanted to know now I have that EDB file in my new server which is not mounted YET how I can recover the mailboxes so I dont have to create them again there are 25 mailboxes, I have to recover them - please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:wcwsinternet
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 37826523
You can copy backup of Edb file on new server and mount database thats possible frrm exchange 2007 onwards called as Database portability
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcwsinternet
ID: 37827312
I can mount the database fine but I dont see any mailboxes been restored .
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37827652
ok so what is it exactly you are trying to accomplish here i.e.

1. Are you attempting to recover granular data from an EDB backup into an existing production exchange server with active mailboxes?  If so then you want to look at the information about the Exchange 2010 Recovery databases (RDB) http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332351.aspx  or do a google search "Export Mailboxes, Folders, & Email Items Directly from Offline Exchange 2010"

2. or are you trying to take that Exchange Database mount it up on an entirely different server in another domain or fenced off replica of your existing Exchange server?  If this is what you are trying to do you will need to ensure the AD information has been replicated as well
0