Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Memory Parity Error on Windows XP Dell Inspiron

Posted on 2012-04-09
13
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a Dell Inspiron with Windows XP.

We are randomly getting this error:

Screen Shot
We have done a fresh install and replaced the memory to no avail.  

Sometime it happens three times a day, sometimes three times a week, or even less.  No certain activities can be tied to this error occurring.  

Would you recommend replacing the video card?  Maybe putting the system on a UPS?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 37824126
Have you cleaned the contacts in the RAM slots?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 37824198
Yes.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37824254
If you know the memory is good (tested in other systems), I'd chalk it up to a bad motherboard.  That is not a video card RAM error.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 37824264
This is probably a systemboard or processor problem.
Have you got the Dell Diagnostics utility installed? If so does it show any other hardware error codes?
Which model Inspiron is this?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 668 total points
ID: 37824276
A UPS would be worth a try. Dirty power could be the problem. But I suspect callandor's correct and you have a motherboard intermittent fault.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37824312
Does the error occur during bootup or while in Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 37824822
In Windows.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37824873
Check for a BIOS update on Dell's Drivers & Downloads for your specific model Inspiron.

Try booting with just a single stick of memory... if it still does it using only slot 0, try using only slot 1 instead.

Since Dell makes both desktop and laptop Inspiron models, without knowing the specific model any recommendations after that must be vague, as well.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37826430
you can test the ram with memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
BUT for a reliable diag (if it does not give errors) the diag must be run at least for 2x the period of the problem appearing (if it appears after 1 day - at least 2 days testing)

the error refers to memory - but it can be the ram controller also =  bad mobo
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37833518
NMI parity errors can also be caused by components and drivers as well as memory. In my experience, errors related to main memory usually occur during bootup. When you reinstalled Windows, did you load updated drivers? If a desktop PC, are there any add-on cards or separate video card?

Also try installing the latest BIOS and disabling Plug 'n Play in BIOS setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 37888404
How do I get to the Dell Diagnostics utility?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37888442
If installed it will be a boot option so try F12 when displayed during the boot process and look through your options there.

If it's not available then you can download a installer from the Dell support site using the Service Tag to search by.

Which model is this?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 37890519
or just download the UBCD and run diags :   http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0