Solved

Session object path retrival

Posted on 2012-04-09
7
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-18
Hi
i have Session.setAttribute("year",year); year contains the year id in Integer format // that is i am setting the data to session .

my Q is how to know from which previous pages in a project , from which this year is coming   .. i.e. year.

i wish to  get the class name /  page name  either from  the session object or is there any method to get the whole details of this circumstances..

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:darien_software
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:wdosanjos
wdosanjos earned 334 total points
ID: 37824145
Unless you store that information on the Session as another attribute there is no way to know from what page the year value came from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darien_software
ID: 37824174
yeah thats the problem, anothe programmer has created it and he is not there now am i am doing the maintainence part and no doc record regarding this session..
for past three days searching and couldnt find any..please suggest some other way out
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 334 total points
ID: 37824191
You can try searching all the source code for the string setAttribute("year" perhaps that will point you to the right place.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:darien_software
ID: 37824213
hi
i am manually checking each source fill to find out about it but its too vast ..is there a way / tool in eclipse which can search through all source code and point out where that string is
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 37824284
Ctrl+H, enter the search criteria, make sure Scope is set to Workspace, and hit Search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darien_software
ID: 37824306
ok will try and get back..thanks wdosanjos
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 166 total points
ID: 37836164
>>>>>by: wdosanjos give correct answer
Ctrl+H, enter the search criteria, make sure Scope is set to Workspace, and hit Search.


in more accurate use file search tab in the search window .....
0