Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Terminal Server Role

Posted on 2012-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I have an existing 2003 server in a stand alone environment.  This server is in a DMZ because is does provide a web site for some clients.  Some employees need to be able to connect to this server to run the application locally to run some reports.  They need to be able to use more than the included RDP sessions.  

My question is this:
Can I install the terminal server role on this server and purchase more licenses?  Will installing this role cause problems with the existing application?
0
Comment
Question by:kloux
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:wasiftoor
wasiftoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37824202
Yes you can activate the terminal server license server on the same 2k3 installation. You can use the following guide for this purpose:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325869


In theory there should not be any real problem with the existing setup by doing this but a general verification is highly recommended. Also your RAM usage will definitely increase based on the number of simultaneous connections and the applications accessed. Must keep a check on that.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 37824269
You will not have any other issues the only thing you are doing is adding a TS licensing server to the TS configuration.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783569(v=ws.10).aspx
0