Solved

HP Pavilion dv9233cl nvidia BSOD

Posted on 2012-04-09
10
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Hi
I have a Pavilion dv9233cl laptop with an nvidia GeForce Go 7600 video card running Win 7 32bit Home and cannot find an nVidea driver that does not cause BSOD.  I can't believe that there is nothing that will work.  I have flashed the BIOS and the Intel chipset, tried the Vista drivers from HP, tried the nVidea drivers suggested with a machine scan from the nVidea site. Nothing seems to work except the windows generic driver which is not the best video.  This machine was originally only certified for Vista and this problem actually started with the original Vista installation.  I have since put a new hard drive in and upgraded to Win 7 because Vista was such a dog.  If someone has a solution I would really appreciate it.
Thanks, Rod
0
Comment
Question by:tmtminc
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37824197
It seems you are not the only one with this issue. Please look at this HP Support post as it looks like a fix is possible.

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebook-Display-and-Video/HP-Pavilion-dv9000-nVidia-GeForce-Go-7600-fixed/td-p/168459

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmtminc
ID: 37824215
Yes, I have seen this posting which covers replacing the video card in the laptop because they have no video at all.  There is nothing wrong with my video card.  All I need is a driver that will not blue screen.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37824251
When I go to the HP Support site for that machine, they do not offer a Windows 7 driver. That is why I put the first post up. See below.

HP-nVidia-Driver
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmtminc
ID: 37824310
Yes, as I said in my original post, this machine was only released with Vista.  I'm trying to get Win 7 running.  Other manufacturer (Acer) have Win 7 running with this video card.  I would rather not have to replace the video card otherwise I might as well by a new laptop.  I'm sure there is a driver that will work.  The suggestion I've seen is to use the Vista driver but it will not install when it sees Win 7 running on the machine.  I wonder if there is a command line switch that turns off the check?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37824320
Consumer grade laptops are not always upgradeable. I cannot find any evidence of Windows 7 support for this.

I have an nVidia card in my Thinkpad (not the one you have) and it works fine with Windows 7 Pro 64-bit. But then, Lenovo put out a driver for it (which I used when upgading).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmtminc
ID: 37824323
I guess I'm just hoping for some magic ;-)
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 37826461
you saw this post? :  http://www.sevenforums.com/drivers/46396-hp-touchsmart-iq775-geforce-go-7600-driver-update.html

you can try driver easy, and check if it finds another one  - then google that one, and load it yourself, or let drivereasy do it  :  www.drivereasy.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmtminc
ID: 37830122
Hi
Thanks for the suggestion.  I signed up for drivereasy professional and went through the full driver update.  It updated a bunch of drivers including attempting 5 drivers that failed because the hardware did not support them.  Makes me question how reliable the hardware/driver matching is.  In the end it installed the same version of nVidia driver that the nVidea website auto-detection installed.  Again, BSOD.  I was hoping that by updating some of the chip sets that it might work, no luck.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37830179
It would appear (as we noted earlier) that this computer is not Windows 7 compiant. So you may need to stick with Vista (it can be made to work very well), or upgrade to a newer computer. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37831280
>>   Makes me question how reliable the hardware/driver matching is  <<    there are different points to consider
1-all manufacturers make a set of drivers for the card when it is released - some update the drivers when a new OS is launched, some don't
2-the same hardware can be used by different companies, which can adapt the drivers and functions to their needs = other drivers
3-some drivers are specific, some are general (think about PCL printer drivers, and PS drivers)

you get quite a bunch after 5-10 years of different driver for the same (basic) product

and yes  - sometimes your device simply has no newer drivers, in which case you live with it, or trash the device, or use the older OS
it happens way too much imo
0