Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need top n rows in an html table fixed

Posted on 2012-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Need top n rows in an html table fixed so they are always visible when I scroll down a table
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 37824541
Either they are too complicated or dont work across browsers.

Somebody must have a simple and elegant solution. Just plain HTML5, no plugings etc
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37824641
On another question, the only 'complete' working solution was to use two tables and make sure the <td> widths were identical on both tables.  The top or 'header' table was just a single row.  The bottom table was set to scroll.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Anuradha Goli
ID: 37827427
Create two tables one with fixed rows and other with scrollable height.
<html>
<head>
    <title></title>
</head>
<body>
    <table style="width: 300px" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
        <tr>
            <td>
                Column 1
            </td>
            <td>
                Column 2
            </td>
        </tr>
    </table>
    <div style="overflow: auto; height: 100px; width: 320px;">
        <table style="width: 300px;" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
            <tr>
                <td>
                    Value 1
                </td>
                <td>
                    Value 2
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>
                    Value 1
                </td>
                <td>
                    Value 2
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>
                    Value 1
                </td>
                <td>
                    Value 2
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>
                    Value 1
                </td>
                <td>
                    Value 2
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>
                    Value 1
                </td>
                <td>
                    Value 2
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>
                    Value 1
                </td>
                <td>
                    Value 2
                </td>
            </tr>
        </table>
    </div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0