Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML embedded in MS Access form

Posted on 2012-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hi all,

Presently undertaking a change in the startup form of my database programme. I was thinking of using a HTML editor to create this start up form (in order to make it more "appealing").

I was therefore wondering whether:-

a) it is possible to have a HTML front end (note: I do not wish to use a Browser to access the data).

b) Is it then possible to embed html coding in an Access form?

c) I wonder whether I am mistaken in proceeding in this manner.

Grateful for replies
0
Comment
Question by:PipMic
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1125 total points
ID: 37824628
The short any is NO unless you use a web browser control.

What version of Access are you using?    Access 2007 added a lot if UI stuff that makes it a lot easier to make :"appealing" looking apps. . Access 2010 is even better.

Have you tried turning on themes?

 Themed controls
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1125 total points
ID: 37824676
Here is an example of an application that was built in Access that I think looks appealing: http://www.fairsoftware.com/
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 375 total points
ID: 37824898
That is a web app.

Access is not a web app and cannot create interfaces like that unless you use a *Lot* of custom controls and programming...

Even in Access 2010 where you can have a "web Database", the type of interface you are thinking of is not possible...

If you really need something like this, you will have to dump Access (as the front end interface)  and use a web technology (.net, ASP, ...et al)


Besides, a simple "HTML Editor" would not get you what you are after anyway...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37824923
"Appealing" is a subjective term.

I mean if it looks good, but does not work, ...how "appealing" is it.

You main goal should to be to get the DB working flawlessly, and worry about things like "Looks" later...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37824930
THTC:

<Here is an example of an application that was built in Access >
Meaning the BE was built in Access or are you saying that that "Page" was built in Access...?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1125 total points
ID: 37824940
I totally agree that just HTML alone will not get you want you want.  

You may also want to check out this:

Power Tip: Integrate Silverlight into an Access database

Power Tip: Integrate Silverlight into an Access database (Part II)

Boyd Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PipMic
ID: 37826497
Somehow I was expecting this answer. It confirms my initial thought that this manner of creating a more attractive interface would best be done differently.

Thanks
0