[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I call a .vbs script frm a simple .bat login script

Posted on 2012-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have simple .bat login scripts that just map drives.  I want to call a .vbs script from them.  Can someone please tell me how to do that?  It's very important.
0
Comment
Question by:jtennyson
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wasiftoor earned 668 total points
ID: 37824226
You can simply create a batch file with the following lines:
@ECHO OFF

cscript HelloWorld.vbs

pause

Open in new window


Keep both of them in the same folder or modify paths appropriately.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 668 total points
ID: 37824231
in your bat file you can do this

cscript  path\file.vbs
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 664 total points
ID: 37824232
cscript  filename.vbs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 37824372
Thanks for the quick reply.  They wer all correct so I divided the points.  I didn't know what else to do.
0