Solved

Outlook 2007 intermitantly not sending messages with attachments....

Posted on 2012-04-09
9
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-28
My client has intermitent problems sending attachments in Outlook 2007.
Just hangs in the outbox and the addresses are correct.
0
Comment
Question by:rickpary
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 37824305
As your client to go into Email accounts when this happens and click on Test Account. See if the test works.

It sounds like Authentication has been missed, or perhaps has the wrong port number. The ISP may have changed sending parameters, and they may need to change the port number fo sending. That could possibly account for the intermittent nature.

Also, make sure the attachments are not too large for the receiving system. That could happen as well. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:luconsta
luconsta earned 250 total points
ID: 37824548
If is an "standalone" Outlook version could be an PST problem - so I would check it with SCANPST.EXE tools to see if there are any errors.

In an Exchange organization I would check with the Exchange Administrator to see if there are any policies that will restrict some attachements depending on time, size and/or destination.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 37889727
I tried changing ports and the problem is still intermittent
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37889944
Did you try SCANPST as suggested? Then, at this point, backup the PST mail file safely in a non-outlook location. Now open Outlook, go to the Trust Center, Privacy options, check (select) the option to download a file periodically from Microsoft, then go to Help, Run diagnostics. Allow to complete. Then patch Office fully.

Now close Outlook, go to Control Panel, Mail and delete the Outlook Profile and email account.

Restart,  open Outlook, set up a new profile and email account. Copy the PST file back or import it.

Work carefully and ensure a good backup before starting.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 38407434
Still working on this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 38534931
Still working on this...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 38537409
While working on this could you tell us which of the recommandations or what else did you tryied and still not working?

One other thoughts:
- What size has the attachment when is "hanging "?
- If you constantly try to send the SAME attachment there are moments when the message will be sent?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 38638054
Still working on this...
Tried them all... :(
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 38639188
Well, unfortunately, without responding to the questions that could help identify a possible root cause, I could not help you, because nobody could guess the possible problem without informations.

So, I will sumarize as short as possible the questions you've missed:

1. If using Exchange server check with the Exchange Administrator if there are any policies that could block that messages
2. Observe if the problem is related to attachment size
3. Check if sending SAME attachement repeatedly (same recipients but different times) there are messages that will be sent

And some new sugestions:
4. Check if workstation have some antivirus software because this also could cause problems.
5. The problem is related to a single user or multiple users?
6. If the answer above is "single user": The problem is related to workstation or user account (this could be checked only if user will change the workstation)
0