Solved

Upgraded from 2008 R2 Standard to Enterprise with DISM on remote desktop serer and now users can't print.

Posted on 2012-04-09
14
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hey,

Here's a little background: I added a second CPU to a vSphere hypervisor for a virtual 2008 R2 standard remote desktop server, upgraded from Standard to Enterprise to take advantage of the additional cores using DISM, everything goes smoothly but when users log in after the upgrade no one can print. The printer is a HP Color LaserJet 4525N.

I've uninstalled/re-installed with the most recent drivers, restarted the print spooler multiple times, installed the printer on two other 2008 R2 Standard servers and shared the printer (prints fine from the Standard servers) and created a local LPT2 port and mapped it to the shared printer on one of the other servers all to no avail. There is nothing in the event viewer regarding printing services. I am getting two errors:

1. Printing to a shared printer: "Test paged failed to print. Would you like to view the print troubleshooter for assistance? Operation could not be completed (0x0000000d)."

2. Printing directly to the printer via TCP/IP: "Test page failed to print. Would you like to view the print troubleshooter for assistance? Unable to create a print job."

I've researched the 0x0000000d error, but I haven't found anything that has worked.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fishertech
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:RichfieldTech
ID: 37824275
I've been told to only run print servers on "standard" servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishertech
ID: 37824280
This isn't a print server. I'm simply trying to print from this 2008 R2 Enterprise server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishertech
ID: 37824304
Just installed a second, different model printer and getting the same errors.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 37824344
can you ping the printers?
and i assume that you are 100% that you have the correct drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishertech
ID: 37824504
I can ping the printer, in fact I can log into it's web based interface from that server.

I've tried drivers freshly downloaded today, Windows drivers for this printer and drivers from older model HP CLJs. I also installed a Brother MFD we have and I get the same errors so I'm pretty confident it's not a driver issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 37824524
do you get any other errors in the event viewer except the one you mentioned above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishertech
ID: 37824546
Nothing in event viewer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishertech
ID: 37824656
Update: I just enable printer redirection on the RDS so that I could see my local usb connected printer and I got the same error. Definitely something with the print spooler or the OS.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 37825170
Have you done all the updates in case it is a known issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishertech
ID: 37825199
Yes, I checked this morning - it's completely up to date.

I came across something else today, the sound isn't working either on that server and my theory for that is VMWare Tools is saying its Out-of-date in the vSphere cleint. Which also reminds me of a piece of background info I for got to mention: in addition to upgrading from Standard to Enterprise, I also upgraded ESXi from 4.1 to 5.0 last week.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 37825219
Try to update them see if it makes any difference
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 37828200
VMWare Tools is saying its Out-of-date in the vSphere cleint. Which also reminds me of a piece of background info I for got to mention: in addition to upgrading from Standard to Enterprise, I also upgraded ESXi from 4.1 to 5.0 last week.

You didn't think this was pertinent? Upgrade your vmware tools and your problems will probably go away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishertech
ID: 37828534
You are correct  - I upgraded vmware tools last night on that vm and it did resolve the printer issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 37828792
With all due respect isn't it what I said in my comment?
0