Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2010 How can I open a Word document from within Access?

Posted on 2012-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I'd like to be able to hyperlink to a Word document by clicking a button on an Access 2010 form.   I can't seem to find a macro to do this, and I'm not familiar enough with VBA (yet) to do it. (I just starting to learn VBA.)  

I know I can create a hyperlink from a field within a table, but I'd like to hyperlink to the document directly from the form.

Can you help me with this?   Thanks.  WallyTee
0
Comment
Question by:WallyTee
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:xmlmagician
xmlmagician earned 400 total points
ID: 37824321
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 400 total points
ID: 37824326
Test this sample:
DBHyperlink.accdb
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 400 total points
ID: 37824363
In the click event of a button, use:

application.followhyperlink "C:\foldername\filename.doc"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 37824470
See:    Hyperlinks: warnings, special characters, errors

I prefer to use the ShellExec API to avoid the issue with Hyperlinks.  Here is an example I created: Document Links
0
 

Author Comment

by:WallyTee
ID: 37824663
Thanks to all.  I'll give your suggestions a shot and see how far I can get.   WallyTee
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37824981
<No Points wanted>

<I'd like to be able to hyperlink to a Word document by clicking a button on an Access 2010 form.   I can't seem to find a macro to do this, and I'm not familiar enough with VBA (yet) to do it. (I just starting to learn VBA.)  >
A Macro cannot "create" a hyperlink, nor can it be easily made to Follow one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WallyTee
ID: 37825118
Thanks again to all.   You can close this one out.   WallyTee
0