Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID 5 array degraded on DELL Poweredge T310

Posted on 2012-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
2,218 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a DELL Poweredge T310 with a RAID 5 array in it (3 physical drives) running windows 2008 R2.  When I reboot and watch the screen as it boots, it says that the virtual disk is degraded.  However, I took the front chassis off, and it looks like all 3 drives have green lights.   The 3rd drive, however, is not blinking with the first 2.  Is there anything I can do, to get the array back up to a optimal state.

Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:PPIHXM
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 400 total points
ID: 37824288
Do you have the Dell Array Manager (can't remember the exact name) program installed on the server?
You should be able to check the RAID status and see what it is.  If it is rebuilding then just wait some time and check it again.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 37824289
Use the openmanage utility to check the state of the array (or check via the Controller's BIOS). depending on what you see there you will maybe have to replace a disk, or wait until the array has finished rebuilding.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 37824293
You will need to go into the Raid Controller's configuration during bootup you can work with the Raid from here to see if you can get back online
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ThorinO
ThorinO earned 400 total points
ID: 37824333
Dell OpenManage will give you more information, you can download it here if it is not already installed.

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/555/DriverDetails/DriverFileFormats?DriverId=HPRYT&FileId=2926426707
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 400 total points
ID: 37824355
RAID 5 degraded means one of your disk has failed.
from windows run openmanage and check the status.

if you do not have openmanage...
at the boot you will get to get in the RAID card configuration where you can check the status
try  ctrl + m, (or what it shows during bootuo) have you check from View from NVRAM and View from Disk?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 37826694
..& some time shutting down the server (in case u didn't try) and back on you may not get 'virtual disk is degraded.' message.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 37829174
Step 1. Backup immediately your data is AT RISK!  (BIG Risk)!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PPIHXM
ID: 39259729
thank you
0