Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will meta redirect work outside of html header section?

Posted on 2012-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="5; url=http://www.quackit.com/html/tags.cfm">

Can I put this at the begining of my html body tag section?  I thought I've see this outside of the Header section and it still work.  thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 37824348
But why do you want to put it in body tag, when it works in head tag?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 37824359
another way to do the same thing would be put a timer event in the script tag

<script>
  setTimeout(function(){
   location.href = location.href;
}, 3000);
</script>

you can add above snippet anywhere in the html document, and it will simply reload the current page every 3 second
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37824360
Even if it works, it belongs in the <head> section.  Why do you want to put it somewhere else?  Any function that is looking for it is looking in the <head> section.  Browsers and servers don't have to pay attention to code that is not formatted right although they often try to make it work anyway.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 37825406
We're using CMS system.  For some pages I want to redirect.  I don't want to put it at the header of the common master page.    But isn't it a common practice to put in a redirect message in case the redirect doesn't work out in like a minute or 2?  Maybe it's because of type of browsers issue?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37825438
No, it's not a common practice.  Never seen it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 37826132
I meant, a common practice to put in a web page with message to click somewhere in case the redirect doesn't take place.  I see that several times before.  I'm sure you have too.  

Anyway, back to the meta tag for http-equiv.  Would that work if I put in outside of the header section and as part of the body section?  Thank you
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37826563
The only place I have seen anything like that is for downloads.  I guess I don't know about the redirect because I've never done it that way.
0