Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shared Excel Issues on SBS2011

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
We have a client that uses an excel document to track orders.  They have it saved on a network share with the proper NTFS and share permissions set.  The network is on gig LAN and the server is a new SBS2011 server.  

The issue we are having is multiple users open the document regularly and it is constantly freezing on them when opening or saving.  Also they would like multiple users to be able to access at the same time but that is not a deal-breaker.

Any thoughts on the freezing?
0
Comment
Question by:tampatechman
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 37824397
My recommendation: under no circumstances should they turn on "share workbook" to enable multiple users to edit it at once.  Shared workbooks are notoriously prone to corruption.

Excel is not really well equipped for this sort of task.  I would recommend that your users do this in Access instead.  A properly designed Access database can accommodate dozens of simultaneous users (officially up to 255, but I recommend you keep it in the double digits).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37824453
Regardless of what anyone says, only one person can edit a given workbook at one time.  

"Shared" documents are just a best effort of updating based on various changes, and every post I've seen says that this isn't a great way to go.  

Quite simply Excel locks the entire file when in use.  Have them wait until it's free if they must use Excel.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 37824558
following might help in understanding what is causing freezing of excel.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/excel-specifications-and-limits-HP010073849.aspx
0