Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Associations Lost for Office 2010 Documents

Posted on 2012-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
One of our users cannot open Office Documents (Excel, Word) through double-clicking the file. The icon on the desktop appears "blank" and double-clicking results in a "Which Program Do You Want To Open With" dialogue. Strangely, Reader is the only program that appears available.


Browsing to the correct program file: (Program Files (x86)\Office 14\Excel.exe) does not work. Repairing & Reinstalling did not work.

If she opens Excel / Word first and opens the file through the program, the file will open properly.


She is using Office 2010 and Windows 7. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ecshelpdesk
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37824371
Follow the instructions on this page and utilize the link found on the subsequent list to restore the default EXE file association:

Restore Default Windows 7 File Extension Type Associations
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37824385
please use solution from below link..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2464297
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37824403
If the EXE file association fix doesn't alleviate the problem, you may want to consider dropping back to an operating system snapshot prior to when the problem started:

How to Do a System Restore in Windows 7
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 37824620
Hi.

If still no good, try a different user profile. If it's only her profile, coinsider to (backup and) delete and recreate her profile.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 37824928
Has the file extension been dropped from the file name?  i.e.

"document.doc" renamed to "document"

if so, simply rename with the correct file extension.  If you don't know the correct file type, use the following site to determine it for you:

http://mark0.net/onlinetrid.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ecshelpdesk
ID: 37824994
@Run5k - sorry if I'm missing something. There is no xls, xlsx, or doc, docx extension listed on that page..?

@Aur or Run: System restore did not work :/ Thought for sure that would do it.

@McKnife: Thanks! Deleting / recreating the profile worked!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37825097
Ecshelpdesk, I'm certainly glad that your problem was solved but normally you can fix the file associations with needing to delete the entire profile.

I think you may have accidentally misinterpreted what I said.  I specifically emphasized that you should "restore the default EXE file association" on the page that I listed, not the ones for the various Office file types.  It sounds like something changed the default executable file type association within that profile, and I'm fairly certain that would have alleviated the problem.

As a precaution, you may want to run a quick scan with Malwarebytes, also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ecshelpdesk
ID: 37825125
Ah...that makes a lot more sense. Thank you. And I'll run that scan :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37825267
Glad to help.  Once again, I'm rather certain that would have fixed the problem without needing to backup the important documents within the profile, delete it properly, and then recreate it again.

In the future, I will ensure that I phrase that solution a bit differently to avoid any further misunderstandings.
0