Solved

citrix licensing server

Posted on 2012-04-09
5
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
citrix experts,

in a few sentences, what is the purpose of a citrix licensing server?
Do the xenapp and web interface servers need to talk to the licensing server?
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 37824430
Starting with version 11.10 of the license server, the Citrix license server handles issuing licenses for just about every Citrix hardware and software product.  Web Interface has no interaction with the license server directly.  XenApp, XenDesktop, XenServer and other products communicate with the license server.

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/licensing-1110/lic-architecture.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:netballi
netballi earned 250 total points
ID: 37824467
In short the License server is contacted every time a client tries to connect for a new session to make sure the lic limit is not surpassed. Also Lic server helps in producing the report regarding the lic for top management.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 37824544
Citrix License Server is a lightweight component that can be installed on the same system as a Citrix product for smaller deployments, or on one or more dedicated systems for larger deployments. It can be installed on windows or Linux machine.

It monitors the licenses of a user, device, session, server or appliance, depending on the licensing model for each product.

When an activity begins, the product requests a license from the License Server. If the appropriate license is available, the License Server checks it out and associates it accordingly
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 37824551
Netballi,

When a client connects to his web interface server and clicks on a published app, is the xenapp server contacting the license server at that point?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 250 total points
ID: 37824563
Technically yes.  It is the XML Broker which is a service that runs on the XenApp servers.
0