Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

accessing terminal server

Posted on 2012-04-09
10
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I setup terminal server and I typed in our server IP address in RDP the following way:

192.168.254.9/console

The error I get is that it can't find the computer.

Where should I try troubleshooting
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37824556
Try putting a space after the last octet

192.168.254.9 /console
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 37824860
Still no good
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37825064
try it with admin switch:

192.168.254.9 /admin
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 37825448
still the same
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37825721
Go back to server and run netstat -a
See if port 3389 is listening. You can physically access this server, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 37825737
Ah.

I access it on port 5540

So what do I type to access it
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 37826388
Use the below command to access the server with the specific port.

mstsc /v 192.168.254.9:5540 /admin.

Note: /admin or /console is depend upon the version.To know which option is supported, from command prompt run mstsc /? which will give the option it support.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 750 total points
ID: 37827229
You can just type the same command in the RDP client.

192.168.254.9:5540 /admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 37828175
I erred in my comment.  It looks like it is port 3389 and it does not appear to be listening.  What should I do to turn it on?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Venugopal N earned 750 total points
ID: 37831200
Run the netstat -ao and get the PID for the 3389 port .

Run the tasklist /svc and check what service is running for the PID.Check if the PID is associated with the terminal service, if not terminal service may be assinged for diffenert port.

To check and change the default port of the Terminal service

http://www.petri.co.il/change_terminal_server_listening_port.htm

Also check ..it may help

http://forums.techarena.in/windows-server-help/541656.htm
0