Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to restore deleted pictures of my Sanyo XACTI VPC-CG20 HD camcorder

Posted on 2012-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
I accidentally deleted pictures and videos from my Sanyo XACTI VPC-CG20 HD camcorder.  Is there a way to get them back.  It was a few months ago, but I haven't used it since.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:aturetsky
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:leuqarte
ID: 37824539
I'm not sure they can be recovered, but in case they are recoverable, I would STRONGLY advise not using the camcorder anymore to prevent overwriting anything.  Hopefully another expert can provide some help with utilities that can see and restore what might still be on the camera.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 37849531
I have had very good success using an application named GetDataBack to recover files from various types of attached drives. You could try it. It has the option of downloading and trying for free.  if it finds the files and shows them as recoverable, you then by a license and can recover and save the files.  If the files are not recoverable, there is no need to buy a license.
http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 800 total points
ID: 37849654
A couple more to look at. These are free, and PhotoRec was originally made for recovering pics:

PhotoRec
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec

Recuva
http://www.recuva.com/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 800 total points
ID: 37849661
Assuming you are using a SD card in the camera, you might consider using a card reader instead of the camera for the recovery.
Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 800 total points
ID: 37913089
Xacti use SD flash mem. (& compressed format?) so via a SD-USB adapter or SD card reader (use USB 2.0 or faster) & give it a try.

Unfortunately AVI, JPEG or any picture / video data if stored in a compressed format is usually not 100% recoverable via any recovery software (other uncompressed data can be recovered)

Do try the suggested recovery softwares but I expect the pictures / video recovered (if any?) to be corrupt & at best missing pixels.

Goodluck is needed.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38389522
Thank you much.    : )
0