Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide Navigation Pane Part III

Posted on 2012-04-09
12
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Good Afternoon all

I was given a subroutine (below by pteranodon72) to hide the navigation pane when I switch back and forth between Normal and Archive sides of the database. The old code worked but opened the Navigation pane when ever switching to Archive, and it would stay open when switching back. I have recently discovered that calling the sub routine to switch back - drops six links to the archive side that are maintained on the normal side.

The old code that works correctly but leaves the navigation pane open is:

      If SetActive Then  ' Set Archive mode
         DoCmd.TransferDatabase acLink, "Microsoft Access", Forms!Settings!ArcDbName, acTable, "Arc" & rs!TableName, rs!TableName
      Else               'Set Normal mode
         DoCmd.TransferDatabase acLink, "Microsoft Access", Forms!Settings!TblDbName, acTable, rs!TableName, rs!TableName
         DoCmd.TransferDatabase acLink, "Microsoft Access", Forms!Settings!ArcDbName, acTable, "Arc" & rs!TableName, "Arc" & rs!TableName
      End If

The new code that calls the subroutine to - hide the Nav Pane is:

         LinkOrRelinkAccessTable Forms!Settings!ArcDbName, "Arc" & rs!TableName, rs!TableName

      Else
'Set Normal mode
         LinkOrRelinkAccessTable Forms!Settings!TblDbName, rs!TableName, rs!TableName

When I add this line after:

DoCmd.TransferDatabase acLink, "Microsoft Access", Forms!Settings!ArcDbName, acTable, "Arc" & rs!TableName, "Arc" & rs!TableName

It reattaches the necessary tables - but it opens up the nav pane.

Can that new code that hides the pane - be modified to reattach the necessary tables - or do I need to find another solution?
0
Comment
Question by:dawber39
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 21
ID: 37824579
You will need to re-hide the navigation pane after your code reattach the necessary tables.  


Where is the code you use to  hide the navigation pane?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37824591
Any time you use the TransferDatabase method to link tables, it will unhide the navigation pane.  

Instead, I use something similar to the following:

Public Sub LinkTable(TableName as string, Filename as string)

    Dim tdfDest as DAO.Tabledef
    Set tdfDest = dbDest.CreateTableDef(Tablename)
    tdfDest.Connect = ";DATABASE=" & Filename
    tdfDest.SourceTableName = Tablename
    dbDest.TableDefs.Append tdfDest

End Sub
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 37824667
The only way I have found to completely hide the navigation pane is to run Access in runtime mode. The downside is that you have to built in a lot of the UI.

To learn how to force Access into runtime mpde see: What is the Access Runtime Version?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1600 total points
ID: 37824722
This is the code that I use to hide the navigation pane.  I call this as the first line of the Open event of my splash form.

DisplayNavePane False

Then, by using the code I previously posted whenever I want to link a table, I avoid the navigation pane ever being inadvertently opened.

Public Sub DisplayNavPane(Optional IsVisible As Boolean = True)

    DoCmd.SelectObject acTable, , True
    If IsVisible = False Then DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdWindowHide

End Sub
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 37824911
Try this:

' reattached tables
 LinkOrRelinkAccessTable Forms!Settings!ArcDbName, "Arc" & rs!TableName, rs!TableName
' make sure nav pane is hidden
DisplayNavePane False

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dawber39
ID: 37825353
This is the sub-routine that switches from Normal to Archive and Back again:

Sub LinkOrRelinkAccessTable(strBackend as String, strRemoteTableName As String, strLocalTableName As String)
Dim db As DAO.Database
Dim tdfLocal As DAO.TableDef

Set db = CurrentDb()

If TableExists(strLocalTableName) Then
    'point to existing tabledef
    Set tdfLocal = db.TableDefs(strLocalTableName)
    'change tabledef properties
    tdfLocal.Connect = ";DATABASE=" & strBackend
    tdfLocal.SourceTableName = strRemoteTableName
    'refresh the link so new properties are reflected
    tdfLocal.RefreshLink
Else
    'create a new tabledef object
    Set tdfLocal = db.CreateTableDef(strLocalTableName)
    'set tabledef properties
    tdfLocal.Connect = ";DATABASE=" & strBackend
    tdfLocal.SourceTableName = strRemoteTableName
   'append tabledef to collection
    db.TableDefs.Append tdfLocal
End If
End Sub


HiTechCoach - when I uses the above routine to switch between Archive and Norm - it hides the Nav Pane fine - however, I lose 6 linked tables to the archive side - that stay linked even on the Normal side for purposes of archiving specific data. Thats where the problem is - those six tables need to be re-linked

Fyed - that sub-routine works - however, when switching between Normal and Archive - the Navigation Pane is displayed while it changes, and hides it after it changes. I appreciate that it works - I am just trying to make the transition a little cleaner

I really appreciate your help people
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 37825868
AFAIK, there is not way to keep the navigation pane closed using your code without forcing Access into runtime mode.

<<I lose 6 linked tables to the archive side - that stay linked even on the Normal side for purposes of archiving specific data. Thats where the problem is - those six tables need to be re-linked>>
What does that have to do with hiding the navigation pane?  This is an issue with the way your are lining/relinking the tables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dawber39
ID: 37827433
The original application in the 2000-2003 format, did not display the database object window - just the front-side of the application. When it was converted to a 2007 version, the application would reveal the Navigation pane when opening. If you select to hide the Nav Pane under options, it only hides it when opening the ap. When you switch to the archive side (as so frequently required) - the navigation pane is revealed, and it stays revealed when switching back. It has to do making the navigation pane unavailable to the end users.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37827478
If you use the tabledef object (and code similar to what I provided above or the LinkOrRelinkAccessTable subroutine) to modify your links the navigation pane instead of the TransferDatabase method, the navigation pane should not be revealed (at least it isn't on my computer).

I'm with TheHiTechCoach regarding your "losing 6 linked tables".  That has to have something to do with the method you are using to do the linking, and has nothing to do with the NavPane.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 37828119
<<The original application in the 2000-2003 format, did not display the database object window - just the front-side of the application. When it was converted to a 2007 version, the application would reveal the Navigation pane when opening.>>
I have experienced the same results with Access 2007. Lots of people have the same issue  I have not converted lots of mdb's to the newer format *.accdb) just to avoid this issue when not using Access in Runtime mode.


Have you tried fyed's suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dawber39
ID: 37828497
I did use fyed's suggestion at first - and then someone suggested the sub routine that caused the issue.

Although fyed's suggestion works - the nav pane will appear and then disappear in a series of flashes during the change from normal to archive and back. I am trying to find a way to avoid then flashing of nav pane. I believe it flashes because there are several sub-routines that the application runs through before it arrives at the call to the sub routine DisplayNavPane. It works incredibly well in smaller applications with no flashing. That sub-routine will be used for now. Thank you all for your help
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37828761
"the nav pane will appear and then disappear in a series of flashes"

Then you need to look into those other subroutines.  If you are using TransferDatasheet or Transferspreadsheet to link or import any external data, that will cause the navigation pane to become visible.  I would simply search for those two term throughout your code (and macros if you use them) and replace those with other alternatives for linking or importing.
0