Solved

Dell OpenManage says RAID array is degraded?

Posted on 2012-04-09
14
3,230 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
All drives in array say, "online" but the array state says "degraded."  Why is this?


$ /opt/dell/srvadmin/bin/omreport storage controller
 Controller  PERC 5/i Integrated (Embedded)

Controllers
ID                                            : 0
Status                                        : Non-Critical
Name                                          : PERC 5/i Integrated
Slot ID                                       : Embedded
State                                         : Degraded
Firmware Version                              : 5.0.2-0003
Minimum Required Firmware Version             : 5.2.2-0072
Driver Version                                : 00.00.05.40-rh2

Minimum Required Driver Version               : Not Applicable
Storport Driver Version                       : Not Applicable
Minimum Required Storport Driver Version      : Not Applicable
Number of Connectors                          : 2
Rebuild Rate                                  : 30%
BGI Rate                                      : 30%
Check Consistency Rate                        : 30%
Reconstruct Rate                              : 30%
Alarm State                                   : Enabled
Cluster Mode                                  : Not Applicable
SCSI Initiator ID                             : Not Applicable
Cache Memory Size                             : 256 MB
Patrol Read Mode                              : Auto
Patrol Read State                             : Stopped
Patrol Read Rate                              : 30%
Patrol Read Iterations                        : 176
Abort Check Consistency on Error              : Not Applicable
Allow Revertible Hot Spare and Replace Member : Not Applicable
Load Balance                                  : Not Applicable
Auto Replace Member on Predictive Failure     : Not Applicable
Redundant Path view                           : Not Applicable
CacheCade Capable                             : Not Applicable
Persistent Hot Spare                          : Not Applicable
Encryption Capable                            : Not Applicable
Encryption Key Present                        : Not Applicable
Encryption Mode                               : Not Applicable
Spin Down Unconfigured Drives                 : Not Applicable
Spin Down Hot Spares                          : Not Applicable

Open in new window


$ /opt/dell/srvadmin/bin/omreport storage pdisk controller=0
List of Physical Disks on Controller PERC 5/i Integrated (Embedded)

Controller PERC 5/i Integrated (Embedded)
ID                        : 1:0:4
Status                    : Ok
Name                      : Physical Disk 1:0:4
State                     : Online
Power Status              : Not Applicable
Bus Protocol              : SAS
Media                     : HDD
Revision                  : S527
Failure Predicted         : No
Certified                 : Not Applicable
Encryption Capable        : No
Encrypted                 : Not Applicable
Progress                  : Not Applicable
Mirror Set ID             : 0
Capacity                  : 136.13 GB (146163105792 bytes)
Used RAID Disk Space      : 136.13 GB (146163105792 bytes)
Available RAID Disk Space : 0.00 GB (0 bytes)
Hot Spare                 : No
Vendor ID                 : DELL
Product ID                : ST3146855SS
Serial No.                : 3LN3P1HQ
Part Number               : SG0TN93712531818007EA00
Negotiated Speed          : Not Available
Capable Speed             : Not Available
Manufacture Day           : 08
Manufacture Week          : 02
Manufacture Year          : 2005
SAS Address               : 5000C50008BB8C11

Open in new window


<snip> more drives all saying the same thing...
0
Comment
Question by:Geoff Millikan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
Comment Utility
All the drives say OK? but the RAID array is degraded?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
Comment Utility
Server is rebuilding the RAID.. if you see it is just build 30%..
ones it gets 100% everything should be fine...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
charlestasse earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Probably because on line 9 and 10 your controller firmware is below the minimum level
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
Comment Utility
Ones rebuild will complete.. everything will be back to normal..
Rebuild Rate                                  : 30%
BGI Rate                                      : 30%
Check Consistency Rate                        : 30%
Reconstruct Rate                              : 30%
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Elixis
Comment Utility
Depending on just how much data is on the RAID, if it is still rebuilding by the end of the day, I would call Dell. They will support their stuff over the phone for free. It could just be the firmware as charles said or maybe a bad drive and the RAID isn't fully detecting it. Either way, I wouldn't recommend a firmware upgrade mid-rebuild unless Dell says it's ok.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:charlestasse
charlestasse earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Anuroopsundd is incorrect here

Rebuild Rate                                  : 30%
BGI Rate                                      : 30%
Check Consistency Rate                        : 30%
Reconstruct Rate                              : 30%

This is the rate at which Rebuilding (if it was doing a rebuild) would occur, not that it IS rebuilding

The information posted does not show the status of all drives or the Virtual Disks, but as tishopper states all drives show online
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
Comment Utility
charlestasse:  Thanks.  You think I can install the new firmware using the below command and then rebooting?  

http://linux.dell.com/repo/hardware/OMSA_6.5.3/

$ update_firmware --yes

Open in new window

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bandris
bandris earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Rebuild rate is the disk throttle in a rebuild situation.
It is degraded, because your firmware level is below your management application level.
Usually you should upgrade your BIOS, RAID Driver, RAID Firmware as a minimum.
In this order.
In linux Raid driver means kernel module.

What kind of server is this ?

I suggest to use Dell Server Update Utility DVD (SUU), it will upgrade all firmwares to the latest stable release. You can find it on dells support website.
ftp://ftp.dell.com/sysman/om651_suu_a00_readme.txt
ftp://ftp.dell.com/sysman/om651_suu_a00_repository.html
ftp://ftp.dell.com/sysman/om651_suu_dvrpck_a00.iso.001
ftp://ftp.dell.com/sysman/om651_suu_dvrpck_a00.iso.002
ftp://ftp.dell.com/sysman/om651_suu_dvrpck_a00.iso.003
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
Comment Utility
What OS Are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
Comment Utility
Running latest CentOS 5.x
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:charlestasse
charlestasse earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
Comment Utility
Sorry for the long delay. Two questions:

1. You think the new firmware can be installed using the command line "update_firmware --yes" and then rebooting? (See http://linux.dell.com/repo/hardware/OMSA_6.5.3/ )

2. The odds that the firmware screws up and we lose everything on the array after rebooting are:______________.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ThorinO
ThorinO earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I would grab the .BIN file off Dell's site then run the following (example file used).

chmod +x PE2950_BIOS_LX_2.5.0.BIN
./PE2950_BIOS_LX_2.5.0.BIN

As far as failure I actually recently upgraded a PERC firmware on a Windows and lost RAID array configuration. So it is possible but I would say rare, what we ended up doing was recreating the RAID array (without initializing) as it was before and everything worked.

Before you upgrade I would suggest a full image based backup of the server. You should also take a screenshot of the array configuration out of OpenManage in the event you need to reconfigure and try to save data.

Over the past 7+ years that the first time I have seen that happen that I can remember.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
Comment Utility
We haven't installed the new firmware yet because we're scared it's going to take it down so I haven't tested any of these solutions but someday we're going to have to bite the bullet.
0