Solved

Accessing network share

Posted on 2012-04-09
13
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I am not able to access network share by domain name. when I try to set a home folder with the follwoing script it doesn't work.

\\mydomain\home$\%username%

But working as \\192.168.1.2\home$\%username%

Please help me to solve the problem? I am using windows server 2003 R2.

Thanks

ayha
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
That would indicate that the client machine is not on the domain or remote from the domain. Try putting an entry in the HOSTS file and see if that resolves the issue.

c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Is the share stored on a domain controller or as a domain based DFS path? By typing \\mydomain it should bring you to your domain controller which may be different if you have multiple DCs. The IP address brings you directly to the same server each time.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
If its on the same domain, unless its a DFS share, you don't need domain name, the path would be \\servername\sharename
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
Comment Utility
actually my FDQN is

mydept.mydomain.com

here I am using \\mydept\myshare$

the share on the domain controller

when I share a public$ folder using \\mydept it works but home$ folder doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
Comment Utility
\\servername\sharedfolder\%username%    - this should be the command

\\domainname\sharedfolder    -- is used for accessing DFS namespace...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
Comment Utility
I thoroughly confused on what you are trying to do. Are you using DFS?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
Comment Utility
Please check the below:

Go CMD(command prompt)  

Ping mydomain

it should resolve the name and ping the 192.168.1.2

In case name is not resolve check the DNS server in machine.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
>>> In case name is not resolve check the DNS server in machine.

Yes, and that is why I suggested testing with HOSTS file to see.

ayha1999  - please let us know. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
Comment Utility
from the workstation can you ping mydept , then is the repsonse saying MYDEPT or MYEDEPT.mydomain.com  (maybe a DNS issue, is your PC setup for the DNS server on your LAN?)

have you tried to map the drive using the FQDN like  \\mydept.mydomain.com\myshare$.....
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
Comment Utility
I am not able to check it now. I do it tomorrow and let you know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
Comment Utility
I can ping by
mydept - the result is mydet.mydomain.com
I cannot ping by mydomain.com
I can ping by myservername and ip

I can access the share by \\myservername\sharename

when I go to command prompt - the promt appears as follows.
c:\Users\User1.mydept.000>   <--- add 1 with 000 for different users
users cannot write to shares even if authenticated users are given full share permission and special NTFS permission for the home$ folder.

when I issue ipconfig/all, the DNS address is correct. in the result I am not using DFS.

what is the 000 added with logged in user in the command prompt?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
Comment Utility
seems the profile has been renamed 000...
can you login with some other user and try..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ayha1999
Comment Utility
Thanks all for your participation and support.

ayha
0