Solved

how to find what's connected to an interface one hop away

Posted on 2012-04-09
6
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I created a network map in solarwinds and it's showing me some links that should not be connected together. How can i confirm what's plugged into a port on my switch one hop away without crawling through the walls or disconnecting the wire? I know there's a show mac command to show the mac adresses but it shows everything out that port. I need to confirm without a doubt what's plugged into a port on my switch. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:The_Warlock
ID: 37824576
what type of switch is it? Have you enabled remote administration on said switch?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37824586
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 37824725
the switch port mapper did not show what's connected. Is there another way?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37824810
if application is not able to search then it will be more of a manual way to check mac address connected to switch and finding ip address from DHCP server or by ping and checking arp cache..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 37826576
You can't (unless you have switches from providers that support some kind of next hop information protocols such as Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) or Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)).
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 500 total points
ID: 37832003
To be sure you have to check physically.It'll only show some MAC addresses connected to that port.If there is an unmanagable switch or hub connected to that port how can it understand ?? "sh arp" will show MAC addresses with IP connected to that port.Then you can use NMAP to determine which devices are those:
http://nmap.org/dist/nmap-5.51-setup.exe
0