?
Solved

outlook 2007

Posted on 2012-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I have received e-mail from some body and  is in my inbox

i am having outlook 2007 in my workstation and exchange 2010 server

when i try to forward the e-mail to some body in my own organization, my outlook hangs up.

i also see outlook .exe consuming 80, 268k in memory usage

the e-mail is of very less size 50kb

is there any reason i cannot forward to my global address book.

in message body  e-mail is written following, is there any restriction attached.

The information contained in this electronic message and any attachments to this message are intended for the exclusive use of the addressee(s) and may contain proprietary, confidential or privileged
information. If you are not the intended recipient, you should not disseminate, distribute or copy this e-mail. Please notify the sender immediately and destroy all copies of this message and any
attachments. WARNING: Computer viruses can be transmitted via email. The recipient should check this email and any attachments for the presence of viruses.

The company accepts no liability for any damage caused by any virus transmitted by this email.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Elixis
ID: 37824636
I have seen this on poorly formatted emails. Even on Outlook 2010 there was a flight confirmation from United Airlines I believe and I couldn't print/forward or do anything with this one message. I ultimately forwarded it using the users IPhone to another user and ended up with the same problem. It is likely message specific and a flashy html based message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 37824720
what is flashy html message
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 37824724
what do mean by message specific, request to let me know
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 2000 total points
ID: 37824736
I've never encountered that problem.  I would try to delete that part of the message when I try to forward it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Elixis
ID: 37824764
By flashy I mean colorful and full of links for show. Not a standard text type email.
By message specific, I mean you don't have any issues with any other messages.... just this one.
0