Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Password Protected Web Page

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-25
I need some assitance is creating a web page that requires a username and password in order to see the contents. Willing to pay to get it done.
0
Comment
Question by:masterofall
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rtay earned 750 total points
ID: 37824687
Not sure if you are trying to create the website your self, or how proficient you are.  But here is a guide to create a simple password protected site using asp.configuration.

it just requires a few lines of code in your web.config file and storing your protected pages in a protected file.  Bigest hassle is the permissions in your mysql or sql server to make this work from web.  But it is not too hard to figure out.  

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff184050.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Amick
Amick earned 750 total points
ID: 37824691
Generally this is done using security facilities of the web server.  What server are you using?

Here is an example using Apache:
http://www.elated.com/articles/password-protecting-your-pages-with-htaccess/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masterofall
ID: 37825031
Thanks, I don't write web code. Let me see if my programmer is fine with this. The web page is done. Just need to put it on godaddy in a protected space using my sql.
0