Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scanning a Business Card using OCR from iPhone?

Posted on 2012-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi,

Is there an an that lets me scan a business card from a photo I take of it into my iPhone Contacts. If so, plea tell me right away so I can cancel the order I placed for a business card scanner.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1400 total points
ID: 37824651
Yes. there are plenty of them.. have a look at one of them
http://itunes.apple.com/in/app/business-card-reader/id328175747?mt=8
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Elixis
Elixis earned 600 total points
ID: 37824652
I use BC Reader but it is not perfect..... it's WAY cheaper than a separate reader though.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1400 total points
ID: 37824659
here is the comparision
For scanning business cards onto your iPhone, WorldCard Mobile stands out

http://www.macworld.com/appguide/article.html?article=146631
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37824837
Thanks. I got WorldCard.
0