Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQl SERVER Error Cannot open backup device  Operating error 6

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Trying to restore database from source using UNC. Got error:

Cannot open backup device '\\xxx\C$\DBBackups\xxx.bak'. Operating system error 6(The handle is invalid.).

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:DDB
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 37824899
First, confirm that there aren't any typos in the UNC,
then, make certain you don't have any network issues.
The file itself may also be corrupt... if it isn't prohibitively large, confirm that you can copy it.  (If it isn't excessive, I'd be tempted to try copying to a local drive on the SQL server (1) to confirm that file itself isn't corrupt from the operating system point of view), and (2) to see if you can perform the restore from a local volume.)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Cameron Young earned 1000 total points
ID: 37825664
I'd suggest moving the file local to the database server if possible, this should eliminate any UNC related or network related possibilities and tell you if the file is working.

If it is, make sure you can see the administrative share (C$) from another machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:DDB
ID: 37829445
I tepmted to do so but backup file is huge to move it. The source server was rebooted at night and job ran successfully.
0